2021 Award Winners

Demonstration Gardens First Place Award

Orange County Stormwater Demonstation Garden
Orange County Extension Master Gardener Volunteer Program

Demonstration Gardens Second Place Award

Fred Heutte Square Foot Gardening Demonstration Garden
Norfolk Master Gardeners

Demonstration Gardens Third Place Award

Florida-Friendly Landscaping Demonstration Gardens
UF/IFAS Extension Polk County Master Gardener Volunteer Program

Innovative Projects First Place Award

Integrated Pest Managment Team
Rutgers Master Gardener Program of Morris County

Innovative Projects Second Place Award

Your Polk Yard: Landscaping and Gardening the Florida Friendly Way — A 12 Month Guide and Journal
UF/IFAS Extension Polk County Master Gardener Volunteer Program

Innovative Projects Third Place Award

Necessity as the Mother of Innovation: Plant Clinics after COVID 19 Shutdowns
Sumter County Master Gardeners

Workshop (s) / Presentation(s) First Place Award

The Evolution of North Fulton Master Gardeners Gardening Lecture Series (2019 – 2021) in Response to the Global Pandemic
North Fulton Master Gardeners

Workshop (s) / Presentation(s) Second Place Award

Edible Webinar Series
UF/IFAS Extension Polk County Master Gardener Volunteer Program

Workshop (s) / Presentation(s) Third Place Award

Nurture Nature Workshop
Talbot County Master Gardener Volunteers

Youth First Place Award

School Gardening Partnership with the city of Erie Public Schools
Penn State Extension Master Gardeners of Erie County

Youth Second Place Award

Learning Beyond the Classroom: The Wolf Trap National Park & Green Spring Gardens Extension Master Gardener Partnership
Green Spring Gardens Extension Master Gardeners Program

Youth Third Place Award

Bellefonte Community Children’s Garden Family Discovery Days
Penn State Extension Centre County Master Gardener Program

Community Service First Place Award

Garden for Good within Hutchinson Correctional Facility-East Unit
Reno County Extension Master Gardeners

Community Service Second Place Award

Seed Exchange at Blandy
Northern Shenandoah Valley Master Gardener Program

Community Service Second Place Award

Concord United Methodist Church Community Gardens
Knox County Master Gardeners

Community Service Third Place Award

Treatment Court & Opportunity House Garden
Penn State Master Gardeners of Berks County

Research (applied scientific methodology)
First Place Award

Durham County EMGV Tomato Grafting Project
Extension Master Gardener Volunteers of Durham County

Research (applied scientific methodology)
Second Place Award

Citizen Science Spotted Lanternfly Detection Program
Northern Shenandoah Valley Extension Master Gardener Program

Spedical Needs Audiences (senior, disabled audiences or horticultural therapy)
First Place Award

Resiliency Gardening Program: The United Service Organization (USO) and Green Spring EMG Program Partnership
Green Spring Gardens Extension Master Gardener Program

Spedical Needs Audiences (senior, disabled audiences or horticultural therapy)
Second Place Award

Evergreen Horticulture Therapy Project
Johnson County Kansas State Extension Master Gardeners